AUCHTERARDER HOTICULTURAL SOCIETY ANNUAL SHOW AND GARDENS COMPETITIONS RESULTS 2018

0
143

AUCHTERARDER HOTICULTURAL SOCIETY ANNUAL SHOW AND GARDENS COMPETITIONS RESULTS 2017

Show Trophy Winners

Borland Challenge Cup – Most Points in Vegetable Section Mr J Rogers

Robert Eadie Memorial Rose Bowl – Best Exhibit Vegetable Section Mr S Macfarlane

John Smith Memorial Cup – 3 vases sweet peas Not Awarded

Jack & William Mailer Memorial Trophy for Vase Dahlias Mrs M Macfarlane

George Clark Memorial Trophy – Most Points in Dahlia Classes Mr D McKerchar

Tom McFarlane Memorial Trophy – Most Points Cut Flower Section Ms C O’Donnell

John Wilson Trophy – Best Rose Bloom in Show Mr J Johnman

David Kaye Memorial Trophy – Best Floral Exhibit in Show Mr S MacFarlane

Armstrong Bowl for Vase of 5 Mixed Gladioli Mr D Comrie

Bishop Reid Trophy – 3 vases cut flowers Mr S MacFarlane

Wilkins Salver Best Exhibit in Fruit Section Mr S MacFarlane

Gardner Trophy –Best Fuschia Plant Mr D Comrie

Garrie Trophy for Best Pot Plant in Show Mr M McGregor

Robert R Easson Challenge Bowl – Most Firsts in Pot Plant Section Mr D Comrie

Lady Reid Salver – Most Points Beginners Section Mrs H Robinson

Catherine McFarlane Rural Trophy – Best Exhibit in Baking Mrs M McGraw

AHS Cup for Most Points Industrial Section- Food Classes -Joint winners Mrs C McGraw

D & R Johnston Shield – Most Points Industrial Section – Handicraft classes Mrs N Homewood

Valerie Duff Prize for Best Exhibit in Industrial Section Mrs B Menzies

Trophy for Best Exhibit in Floral Art Mrs M McGraw

Sir Nicholas Fairbairn Cup- for Floral Art Pedestal Mrs M McGraw

Castlebrae Trophy – Most Points Floral Art Section Mrs M McGraw

Valerie Duff Prize for Best Exhibit Beginners Floral Art Mrs D Holme

Colonsay Cup – Best Exhibit in Children’s Section Joe Rogers

AHS Shield Best Exhibit Children’s Section 10-14 years Not Awarded

Elizabeth Barrie Memorial Plaque- Most Points Children’s Section 5-9years Dillon McGraw

Gardens and Street Competitions

Complete Garden – 1st Mr R Lynn, 2nd Mr & Mrs Holme, 3rd Mr S Greenall

Flower Garden – 1st Mr R Lynn, 2nd Mr & Mrs Croll, 3rd Mr A Parr

Vegetable Garden – 1st Mr S Greenall, 2nd Mr & Mrs Holme, 3rd Mrs Nicoll

Senior Citizens Garden – 1st Mr & Mrs McGraw, 2nd Mr & Mrs Holme, 3rd Mrs P Smith

Best Business Display – 1stAllandale Guest House, 2nd The Bloom Room, 3rd SPAR Shop

Best Flower Tubs – 1st Craigview, 2nd 35 Townhead 3rd Garth Cottage

Best Hanging Baskets – 1st Craigview, 2nd 35 Townhead, 3rd Craigrossie View

Best Window Display – 1st 70-72 Feus, 2nd 101 High Street, 3rd La Stalla

Community Council Shield Winner – Mrs Finnigan

Ryder Cup Commemorative Trophy- Mr R Lynn

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here